Mission Marlins qualify for swim provincials

Some local swimmers will be heading to Nanaimo Aug. 19 for provincials

Marlins’ swimmer Reggie Wiebe competed in the girls division one 50 metre backstroke preliminary heats on Saturday at the regional swim meet in Abbotsford.

Swimmers from the Mission Marlins swim club had a strong showing at the Fraser Valley Regional Championships this past weekend in Abbotsford, with 14 qualifying for the provincial championships happening in Nanaimo Aug. 19-21.

Standout performances included Christina Diewold, the aggregated winner for division five girls, Sophie Bryant who broke a Mission Marlins club record for division five girls 100 metre breast stroke with a time of 120.55, and Jennifer Klimmer who also broke a club record for girls division six 50 fly with a time of 31.67.

The Marlins also broke a regional record in the girls division six 200m medley, which included Christina Diewold swimming backstroke, Sophie Bryant, the breaststroke, Jennifer Klimmer, the fly, and Kristiana Kamagianis, freestyle.

Provincial qualifiers and their regional result are included below.

 

Division two

Stephanie Curr: second, 200m freestyle relay; Thora Eyjolfson: second, 200m freestyle relay; Elena Huyghe: third, 50m freestyle, second, 200m freestyle relay; Haley Klenk: third, 100m IM, second, 50m freestyle, first, 50m backstoke, second, 100m freestyle, second, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division four

Brooke Kienas: third, 200 IM, second, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division five:

Sophie Bryant: second, 100m breaststroke, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m freestyle relay; Christina Diewold: first, 50m freestyle, first, 100m backstroke, third, 100m breaststroke, first, 100m freestyle, first, 200m medley relay, second, 200m freestyle relay; Julia James: first, 100m freestyle relay; Kristiana Kamagianis: second, 200 IM, second, 200m freestyle relay, first, 100m freestyle relay.

 

Division six:

Katerina Kamagianis: third, 100m breaststroke, second, 100m backstroke, first, 200m freestyle relay; Jennifer Klimmer: second, 50m free, second, 100m fly, second, 50m fly, first, 100m free, first, 200m freestyle relay, first, 200m medley relay; Alora Roberts, third, 100m backstroke, second, 200m freestyle relay.

Division one

Abram Wiebe: third, 100 IM, third, 50m freestyle, first, 50m backstroke, second, 100m freestyle.

 

Division four

Kyle Klenk: first, 200 IM, second, 100m backstroke, second, 100m breaststroke, third, 100m freestyle.