Young outstanding math and science students received awards from the Mission Community Foundation.

Young outstanding math and science students received awards from the Mission Community Foundation.

Math and science students recognized in Mission

Scholars received award from Mission Community Foundation

Fifty-nine students were awarded the GW Cooke medallions and certificates of excellence from the Mission Community Foundation last month.

On Nov. 17, math and science scholars who were enrolled in Grades 7-9 last year in the Mission school district were recognized at the Clarke Theatre.

The recipients are:

Math

Grade 7

Angus Gill, Hatzic

Trigg Kleindienst, Hatzic

Emma Roberts, Hatzic

Jenny Wang, Hatzic

Ethan Longstaff, Heritage Park

David Boutin, Heritage Park

Rachel McGillvrey, Heritage Park

Kira Katan, Heritage Park

Jalen Hamilton, Mission

Cornelius Ong, Mission

Rachel Kim, Mission

Sophie Weymann, Mission

Matthew Wicks, Summit

Juldyz Jumataeva, Ecole des Deux-Rives

Sasha Cameron, Ecole des Deux-Rives

Grade 8

Markus Heikkila, Hatzic

Delaney Syme, Hatzic

Parker Michelanko, Heritage Park

Lisa Hill, Heritage Park

Robbie Kunz, Mission

Carissa Selbie, Mission

Leifur Helgason, Summit

Grade 9

Kabeer Poonia, Hatzic

Ashley Trimble, Hatzic

Tyson Floris, Heritage Park

Ashveer Brar, Heritage Park

Da Xu, Mission

Min Hye Cho, Mission

Sabrina Svensk, Summit

Science

Grade 7

Aidan Patterson, Hatzic

Ryan Hole, Hatzic

Ashley Parsons, Hatzic

Kishal Scholz, Hatzic

Cooper Gerbrand, Heritage Park

Daniel Fonseka, Heritage Park

Alancia Jeffery, Heritage Park

Morgan McDonald, Heritage Park

Lucas McKinnon, Mission

Eric Rex, Mission

Rebekah Bauman, Mission

Aimee Ernest, Mission

Joshua Gilligan, Summit

Marissa Flynn, Ecole des Deux-Rives

Grade 8

Austin Rackstraw, Hatzic

Katylyn Stefiuk-Sandy, Hatzic

Marco Salvatore, Heritage Park

Lola Vaslot, Heritage Park

Shawn Mann, Mission

Kaiya Wangler, Mission

Connor MacNamara, Summit

Emily Harper, Summit

Grade 9

Raphael Soares, Hatzic

Olivia Kunze, Hatzic

Casey Graff, Heritage Park

Natalie Sichon, Heritage Park

Joshua Parsons, Mission

Hye-Seon Jung, Mission

Liam Kranabetter, Summit

Jaden Llewellyn, Summit