Mission air quality is being impacted by wildfires. (contributed)

Mission air quality is being impacted by wildfires. (contributed)

Mission air quality impacted by wildfires

Metro Vancouver issues statement

Metro Vancouver is continuing the Air Quality Advisory for the Eastern Fraser Valley that was initiated on Oct. 4 because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter, primarily due to smoke from wildfires burning southeast of Chilliwack (near Chilliwack Lake), near Hope, and in Washington State.

Smoke from the wildfires is impacting multiple municipalities, including Agassiz, Chilliwack, and Hope.

Many Mission residents are also reporting smoke in their homes.

In other parts of Metro Vancouver and the Central Fraser Valley, air quality and hazy conditions continue to improve due to onshore flow of cleaner marine air.

The wildfire burning in Minnekhada Regional Park in Coquitlam is producing less smoke than previous days, although the occasional release of smoke may continue to contribute to these hazy conditions.

It is expected that air quality may not change until there is a more significant change in the weather. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres or less. PM2.5can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity while PM2.5 concentrations are high, especially if breathing feels uncomfortable. Exposure to PM2.5 is particularly a concern for people with underlying conditions such as lung disease, heart disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), asthma and/or diabetes; individuals with respiratory infections; pregnant women and infants; children; older adults; and outdoor workers (e.g. construction and agricultural workers).

Individuals who are socially marginalized may also be at elevated risk (e.g. people who are experiencing homelessness or are underhoused).

READ MORE: Mission mourns councillor’s death

Indoor spaces with HEPA air filtration and air conditioning can offer relief from both air pollution and heat. Consider setting up a clean air space in your home by running a portable HEPA air cleaner in one or more rooms or visiting a public building with air conditioning (e.g., community centre, library, mall, etc.). As we are in the summer season with warm temperatures, it is also important to stay cool and hydrated. If it is hot, also consider using a portable air conditioner to keep your indoor space comfortable (if you do not have central air conditioning).

If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, seek prompt medical attention. Call 911 in the case of an emergency.


@shinebox44
chris.campbell@missioncityrecord.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

air qualitybc wildfires

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in you inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up