Website reveals more about Mission escapee

Norman Gilbert Riel slipped away from Mission Institution on Aug. 24, where he was last seen getting into a white Chevy Suburban.

  • Mar. 26, 2015 8:00 a.m.

A posting on the Wanted by the RCMP website reveals more details about the fugitive inmate who escaped from a federal prison in Mission last August.

Norman Gilbert Riel slipped away from Mission Institution on Aug. 24, where he was last seen getting into a white Chevy Suburban. Police launched a manhunt for Riel but he managed to elude capture. His whereabout remains a mystery.

Riel was serving a life sentence for the second-degree murder of a Vancouver man who was fatally shot in the back of the head after four masked intruders brandishing weapons, one of them Riel, stormed his Vancouver apartment in 1994.

In the past, Riel has fled to the United States to avoid apprehension.

On the RCMP website, it states: “Riel has a lengthy history of living off the avails of prostitution and is likely to attend locations frequented by sex trade workers. It is believed that Riel’s family members will aid and enable him to avoid apprehension. Riel may be in the company of his wife and two unidentified males.”

The RCMP posting describes Riel as “a member of the West Coast Players gang and an associate to the Jamaican Posse gang. He has a number of affiliates in the United States (Las Vegas, Hawaii and Los Angeles) as well as contacts in the Mexican and South American drug cartels.”

More details about Riel from the site:

Aliases: Paul Atkinson / James William Baldwin / Norman Gilbert Mayes / Eric J Stanger / Rodney Zimmerman.

Sex: Male

Born: March 1973

Place of Birth: British Columbia

Hair Colour: Brown

Eye Colour: Brown

Weight: 275 lbs / 125 kg

Height: 5 ft 9 in / 175 cm

Tattoos:

-Left hip panther

-Right shoulder panther

Scars:

– Right knuckles

– Left forearm

Riel is considered to be violent and should not be approached. Report any information to the nearest RCMP detachment or the police in your area or call Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-8477.

 

 

Just Posted

‘Compassion club’ operator loses bid to have pot-trafficking charges thrown out

Bob Woolsey of Mission argues that laws were not valid at the time of alleged offences

Location eyed for possible collector well

New estimate puts price tag of new water source at $81 million

Police investigate sexual assault of teen girl in Abbotsford

Incident occurred Wednesday night along Oriole Crescent

Bad behaviour to lead to expulsion at Abbotsford council

New rules lay out how a member can be booted from a meeting

More extreme weather beds needed in Mission

Council allocates another $5,000 to help keep people safe, warm and dry

B.C. cougar kitten rescued after mother struck by vehicle

Conservation Officers find home for young kitten found dehydrated and frostbitten near Williams Lake

Ice-cream-eating bear draws controversy

An Alberta Wildlife Park posted a video this week of one of their bears going through a Dairy Queen drive-through

Police arrest pair after ‘high-risk vehicle takedown’

Vancouver police say replica handgun found in alleged suspects’ vehicle

Fernie, RCMP go to court over city log books in fatal ammonia leak probe

Log books center stage in clashing of investigations between the city and RCMP

B.C.’s biggest pot plant planned for Oliver

Co-founder Tony Holler said the 700,000 sq. ft. facility would produce 100,000 kg of pot per year

High-end whisky seized in B.C. bar raids

Raids end in seizures at Victoria, Nanaimo and Vancouver whisky joints

E-cig likely the cause of townhouse fire

Smoke and fire damage but no one was hurt in Chilliwack

Train derails in Northwest B.C.

CN reports no injuries or dangerous goods involved after coal train derailment.

Double-doubles and demonstrations: Employees rally outside Tim Hortons

Protests held in response to Ontario franchise owners cutting employee benefits and breaks

Most Read