Marlins qualify for provincials

Marlins qualify for provincials

The Mission Marlins had a strong showing at the Fraser Valley regional championships this past weekend qualifying many of their swimmers for the upcoming provincial championships, running Aug. 19-21 in Richmond.

Two of Mission’s swimmers, Haley Klenk and Christina Diewold, broke long-standing regional records at the competition.

Klenk set a new record in the division one girls 50m metre backstroke with a time of 42.41, while Diewold set a new division five girls record in the 100m metre backstroke, completing the race in 109.37.

Marlins aggregate winners included Haley Klenk for girls division one, Kyle Klenk for boys division three and Diewold for girls division five.

 

Regional results:

Division 1 girls:

• Thora Eyjolfson: ninth, 100m IM; ninth, 50m freestyle; fifth, 50m backstroke; fifth, 100m freestyle.

• Emma Goldminc: 13th, 100m freestyle.

• Elena Huyghe: third, 50m freestyle; sixth, 50m backstroke; third, 50m fly; third, 100m freestyle.

• Neveah Huyghe: 16th, 50m freestyle.

• Vienna Kapty: 12th, 50m breaststroke.

• Haley Klenk: first, 100m IM; first, 50m freestyle; first, 50m backstroke; first, 100m freestyle.

• Daycie Legault: 11th, 50m fly.

• Kinnley Rempel: ninth, 100m IM; seventh, 50m freestyle; eighth, 100m freestyle; fourth, 50m backstroke.

 

Division 2 girls:

• Freddie Wiebe: seventh, 100m IM; sixth, 50m freestyle; third, 50m backstroke; fourth, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay.

 

Division 3 girls:

• Danielle De La Gorgendiere: second, 50m freestyle; second, 50m fly; second, 50m backstroke; third, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

• Brooke Kienas: fourth, 100m IM; sixth, 50m freestyle; fourth, 50m fly; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

• Devyani Mclaren: seventh, 50m freestyle.

• Stephania Kamagianis: 15th, 100m IM; 15th, 50m freestyle; 13th, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay; seventh, 50m breaststroke.

• Amelia Janes: 16th, 100m freestyle

• Muskaan Gill: 16th, 50m breaststroke; 15th, 100m freestyle.

 

Division 4 girls:

• Sophie Bryant: sixth, 100m backstroke; first, 100m breaststroke; fifth, 100m freestyle.

• Kate Ziefflie: third, 100m IM; fourth, 50m freestyle; third, 50m fly; third, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; second, 200m freestyle relay.

• Julia James: eighth, 50m freestyle; sixth, 50m fly; seventh, 100m breaststroke; eighth, 100m freestyle.

 

Division 5 girls:

• Christina Diewold: first, 50m freestyle; second, 50m fly; first, 100m backstroke; first, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; second, 200m freestyle relay.

• Kristiana Kamagianis: third, 200m IM; second, 50m freestyle; third, 100m backstroke; third, 100m freestyle;second, 200m medley relay; second, 200m freestyle relay.

• Samantha Janes: fifth, 50m freestyle; fifth 100m freestyle; third, 100m breaststroke; second, 200m medley relay; second, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division 6 girls:

• Bailey Soolsma: second, 50m freestyle; second, 100m backstroke; fourth, 50m fly; third, 100m freestyle; first, 200m medley relay; first 200m freestyle relay.

• Katerina Kamagianis: second, 200m IM; third, 50m freestyle; third, 100m backstroke; second, 100m breaststroke; first, 200m medley relay; first, 200m freestyle relay.

• Alora Roberts: fourth, 200m IM; seventh, 50m freestyle; sixth, 50m fly; third, 100m breaststroke; first, 200m medley relay; first, 200m freestyle relay.

• Jennifer Klimmer: second, 50m fly; third, 100m fly; fifth, 50m freestyle; fourth, 100m backstroke; second, 200m medley relay; second, 200m free relay.

 

Division 1 boys:

• Owen Adachi: 16th, 50m freestyle; 12th, 50m fly; 10th, 50m breaststroke.

• Dylan Klatt: fourth, 100m IM; fifth, 50m freestyle; fifth, 50m butterfly; fourth, 100m freestyle.

• Abram Wiebe: fifth, 100m IM; third, 50m freestyle; second, 50m backstroke; third, 100m freestyle.

 

Division 2 boys:

• Aidan De La Gorgendiere: second, 50m fly; second, 50m freestyle; second, 50m backstroke; second, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division 3 boys:

• Kyle Klenk: first, 100m IM; second, 50m freestyle; second, 50m backstroke; first, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division 4 boys:

• Isaiah Adachi: sixth, 50m freestyle; sixth, 50m fly; sixth, 100m breaststroke; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

• Justin King: sixth, 100m backstroke; ninth, 100m freestyle; second, 200m medley relay; third, 200m freestyle relay.

 

Division 6 boys:

• Kiefor Ziefflie: third, 50m freestyle; second, 100m fly; first, 50m fly; third, 100m freestyle.

• Clayton Henry: fourth, 200m IM; eighth, 100m fly; fourth, 50m fly; third, 100m breaststroke.

• Paul Williamson: third, 200m IM; seventh, 50m freestyle; fourth, 100m fly.

 

Boys O Cat 2:

• Karl Hallquist: first, 200m IM; second, 50m freestyle; second, 100m butterfly; second, 100m freestyle.